Sphere measurement using whispering gallery mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MICHIHATA Masaki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70588855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 準教授 (00334011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロCMM / 直径計測 / Whispering gallery mode / テーパファイバ / WGM / マイクロ球 / マイクロプローブ / 真球度
Research Abstract
Probe calibration contributes measurement uncertainty of micro- coordinate measuring machine (micro-CMM). This study proposes a new method of measuring the diameter of a stylus sphere for micro-CMM based on analysis of the whispering gallery modes (WGMs). Depending on incident wavelength, different WGMs will be excited in the probe-stylus. This wavelength spectral fingerprint is also sensitive to the diameter of a sphere. The diameter of the micro-probe stylus sphere was determined by means of least square method between theoretical and measured spectra of WGMs. Measurement results showed that precision of the proposed method was 1 nm.