Formation process of solar grade silicon by atomic hydrogen reduction of quartz sand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80166503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10233660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン / 水素還元 / 二酸化ケイ素 / プラズマエッチング / 高圧力プラズマ / SiO2 / 珪砂 / 太陽電池級Si
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the formation of SiH4 gas directly from the low-purity quartz sand (SiO2), we have developed elemental technologies for high-rate etching of SiO2 using high-pressure hydrogen plasma. Based on the newly-developed method for measuring atomic H density, we have clarified the essential relationships among the plasma condition, H density and SiO2 etching rate. By optimizing the plasma condition, we have achieved a record-high etching rate of SiO2 by hydrogen plasma (303 nm/min), which is about 100 times faster than the previously reported value.