Analysis of polishing machanism using chemical reactive nanoparticles based on Raman spectrum enhanced by localized and propagating surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00334011)
MICHIHATA Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝搬型表面プラズモン / 局在型表面プラズモン / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / ナノ研磨プロセス / 表面微細構造クラスター / 反応性ナノ粒子 / 化学的相互作用 / 水酸化フラーレン
Research Abstract
The chemical reactivity between copper surface and fullerenol molecule as chemical reactive nanoparticle was analyzed based on measurement of localized and propagating surface plasmon enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) to understand the material removal mechanism in chemical mechanical polishing (CMP). A Raman spectrometer specialized for copper/fullerenol reaction system has been developed. This spectrometer is based on SERS technique using copper thin film, so that molecular-level interaction between copper and fullerenol molecules can be detected in near-surface region. The fullerenol/copper interaction was experimentally investigated using the SERS substrate that the 25 nm copper film was evaporated onto the glass substrate. Cu-O vibration in the spectrum indicates the possibility that copper/fullerenol adhesion contributes to form the complex layer on the copper surface and remove the copper smoothly. The measurement results gave us qualitative insights during copper CMP process.