Space-time integrated approach for design and planning based on four-dimensional geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONOSATO Masahiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80177279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiki  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30207138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4次元形状 / モデリング / 設計 / メッシュモデル / 4次元 / 形状モデル / 設計・計画問題 / 四次元形状 / 時空間
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is to represent the positions, orientations, and forms of dynamic objects and to utilize the representations in design and planning with respect to them. In a four-dimensional space representing a spatio-temporal space, four-dimensional geometric models are constructed with tetrahedrons which determine the boundary of 4D body. Based on this shape data schema, a four-dimensional geometric modeling system has been developed. The proposed method and the developed system were evaluated by applying to three problems: collision avoidance problem of moving objects, representing 5DOF cutting with ball-end milling, and water-level changes in the tsunami disaster.