Formulation of a new lubrication system for automobile-engine by ionic liquid containing carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nanao Hidetaka  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (50312509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords境界潤滑 / イオン液体 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 二酸化炭素 / トライボケミカル反応 / 潤滑 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 潤滑特性 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using ILs as engine oil, the following interest lubricating system can be expected. The high-pressure CO2 produced by combustion of fuel gas is absorbed into an IL used as a lubricant. This CO2 absorption to the IL can make friction lower with thin tribo-film made of iron carbonate and/or bicarbonate. In this work, to study a possibility of ILs as new lubricants with such interest function, we evaluated the lubrication properties of ILs absorbed CO2 by ball-on-disk friction tests with SUJ2 steel ball and disk.
It was observed that 1,3-dimethylimidazolium dimethylphosphate ([C1C1im][dMp]) showed better lubricity than conventional synthesized hydrocarbon oil. The effect of absorbed CO2 is not remarkable in anti-wear performance, however it is noteworthy that a serious elevation of friction coefficient at early stage in test duration lubricated with [C1C1im][dMp] was suppressed in case with CO2 absorbed [C1C1im][dMp].