Coloring control by nanoscale surface coarseness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahisa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60152716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / スパッタリング / プラズモン / 吸収ピーク / 波長シフト / 色
Research Abstract
A certain kind of nano size metal structures reveals a characteristic color. It is known that the gold particles of nano size present red color, and it is seldom known that they present other colors. In this study blue or green colored structure other than red were generated using a dry method by performing coloring control using nano level surface roughness. FE-SEM observation revealed the precise shape of nanostructure. The 3-dimensional calculation models were constructed from the FE-SEM observation. Plasmon absorption peaks were identified by carrying out optical measurements. Through the electromagnetic field calculation it was clarified that the plasmon peak wavelength of gold nano structure was determined by its size, shape and spacing. Finally the color of the nano structure can be expected generally. These results may enable the design of LSPR devices by controlling the characteristics of the nanostructures, such as their size, shape, number density and coverage.