Fundamental study of three-dimensional digital imaging of a spherical implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NITTA ISAMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 球表面 / 欠陥検査 / インプラント / 非接触 / デジタル画像 / 高精度 / 3次元表示 / 球形状 / 球面デジタル画像
Research Abstract
We are developing a measuring device to realize digital imaging of a whole sphere using a wide-field laser microscope. In this study, an entire surface of a steel ball with a diameter of 20mm was observed. Then, a silicone rubber prosthetic heart valve which is spherical was observed. A large number of micro pores existed on the surface. Because the heart valve was being used for many years in the human body, it is necessary to examine the state of wear on the surface other than the surface image. Thus, the shape of the artificial heart valve was measured with a laser displacement sensor. Based on the measured shape of the heart valve, it was possible to understand the state of wear in connection with the surface image.