Development of the biofilm removal technique by the slurry jet erosion method using nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Toshiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60397239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 酸化チタン / ウェットブラスト / スラリージェットエロージョン / MSE / 機能表面 / 紫外線照射 / Ti / ステンレス / 紫外線 / ステンレス鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the technique to impart biocompatibility and also clean biomaterials is required. In this study, we investigated physical cleaning metallic materials and imparted photocatalytic function. We used wet blast technique as physical cleaning for the specimen of stainless steel (SUS316L). The projection particles were nanoparticles of titanium dioxide (TiO2). It was possible to impart photocatalytic function to the processed surface by controlling the air pressure (Pair), slurry pressure (Pslu) and processing time. It was possible to remove biofilms of Bacillus natto and also impart photocatalytic function on the surface after cleaning. We found that the cleaning method using the wet blast technique for metallic materials has a possibility of physical cleaning and the photocatalytic function imparting.