Development of the Rehabilitation Ultrasonic Motor using High-speed Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Tomoaki  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, テニュアトラック助教 (20600654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takanori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10345952)
寺嶋 一彦  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60159043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 高速度カメラ / 動力学解析 / コンプライアンス制御 / 超音波モータ / 摩擦駆動 / トルク制御
Research Abstract
We build a mechanical model with the amplitude of the elliptical motion generated in ultrasonic motors to predict the motor output such as torque and revolution. The high-speed camera with high-power lens that can observe the elliptical motion verifies how the elliptical motion relates the motor output experimentally. Such modeling approach is useful for control of the motor output such as the rotational speed and torque. Torque control and backdrivability, important characteristics in the view of human-machine interface, is examined in a robot system with original motor driver.