Tactile Bump Display Suitable for Touch Panel using Electro-rheological Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90348821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 機能性流体 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 電気粘性流体 / 触覚呈示装置
Research Abstract
A touch panel is now widely used in smart phones etc. Although it enables the devices to have high functionalities due to the flexibility of user interface design, it lucks tactile feedback to the users which causes wrong operations. Hence, this study developed a tactile bump display, suitable for integration with touch panels, using colloidal ER fluid. The ER fluid is a kind of functional fluid which changes rheological characteristics, even from liquid to solid, by applying DC voltage. The developed tactile display is mainly composed of an electrode board, ER fluid and an insulative film. The electrode board has 3x3 electrode pair matrix with 15 mm intervals. By applying DC voltage to an electrode pair, the ER fluid may become solid state at around the corresponding electrode pair. Then, a user can feel a physical bump when touching the corresponding area via the film. As a result of experiment, the accuracy of button pushing operation is greatly improved with the bump display.