Development of a Taylor vortex flow bioreactor which is suitable for the cultivation and mixing of animal cells such as the undifferentiated cells easily destroyed in a shearing flow region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20292071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTaylor渦 / 固気液分離 / カオス / 混相流 / 微生物流動 / 超音波ドップラ流速計 / Taylor渦 / 固液分離
Research Abstract
Bioreactors are one of the practical applications for an Taylor Vortex Flow system(TVF) which enables a milder mixing process protecting the animal cell like an indifferent cell from the damage of higher share flows. The TVF system with a small aspect ratio has characteristics of spectrum chaotic complicated flow with an Ekman boundary layer near the upper and lower boundaries.
In the present, we study the mixing effect of the TVF on uniformizing the immobilization of microorganism to the carriers. As the results, the distribution of the immobilization rate to the Bio supported polymers(BSPs) is much uniform with using the TVF bioreactor system compared with the previous aeration mixing method which is often used in the bio-mixing process. On the contrary, the immobilized absolute rate is much more in the aeration method, which is the current problem of the TVF system.