Development of Interface Reactive Purification Systems and Aerosol Transportation Using Human Friendly Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性流体 / 管内流れ / プラズマ流 / ミスト / 輸送 / 難分解性物質分解 / 流体工学 / エアロゾル / 環境技術
Research Abstract
The novel DBD plasma tube was originally developed for water treatment. The ozone eneration rate, the conversion rate of methylene blue mist and its energy efficiency were clarified for operating conditions such as applied voltage, frequency, flow rate and tube length. Furthermore, the water treatment method spraying acetic acid solution into the coaxial cylinder DBD tube was investigated in detail. The power consumption, generated radicals, decomposition process and high decomposition rate were clarified. Finally, the novel numerical method using plasma-gas-doroplet three phase reactive model was proposed based on water treatment experiment. There were good agreement of dissolved species into the droplet between numerical simulation and experiment.