Development of Three-dimensional Confocal Micro-PIV System using Chromatic Aberration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Masamichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共焦点マイクロPIV / 色収差 / 3次元計測 / 共焦点スキャナ / マイクロPIV / 3次元計測 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 可視化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed a new three-dimensional measurement method of micro-flow that combines the confocal scanner and a chromatic optics. In optical design, we succeeded in generating a chromatic aberration amount of 16.5 microns only with a combination of lenses commercially available. Then, although under a narrow wavelength range, the chromatic particle image is successfully obtained. In addition, the introduction of the LDLS (Laser-Driven Light Source) and a three-plate color camera enable noise reduction and acquisition of clear particle images. Since the development and implementation of PIV algorithm to calculate the flow velocity can't guarantee the measurement accuracy with the current chromatic particle image that has narrow wavelength range, the development and validation continues in both hardware and software.