Fragmentation mechanism of vesicular magma in soild/fluid transition resime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masaharu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHARA Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山爆発 / 破砕 / 気泡 / 粘弾性 / き裂 / 固体地球惑星科学 / 火山学 / 流体工学 / X線イメージング / 固体地球惑星物理学 / 破壊
Research Abstract
Magma fragmentation is a key phenomenon controlling volcanic eruptions. The fragmentation of magma, which is a viscoelastic fluid, occurs through a combination of viscoelasticity and rapid deformation. We conducted a rapid decompression experiment to clarify the viscoelastic effect on the fragmentation using a magma analogue, syrup containing gas bubbles. We demonstrated the existence of a brittle-like fragmentation, which occurred even if the response of material should be in a ductile manner. Comparing the realistic decompression time with the viscoelastic relaxation time for magma, it is probable that the fragmentation in the real volcanic system occurs in a brittle-like manner.
Observation indicated that the onset of brittle-like fragmentation was triggered by the sudden release of a considerable amount of gas from a crack in the specimen. Further observation implies that the crack is initiated from the interior of the specimen due to non-uniform spatial distribution of bubbles.