Quantum vortex visualization by neutron radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱流 / 超流動 / 量子渦 / 流体工学 / 量子乱流
Research Abstract
When the liquid helium has its temperature below 2.2K, it becomes a super fluid, and indicates the unique properties. For instance, there exits the mass flow without friction, anomalous heat transport by a mechanism known as thermal counter flow, and quantized vortex lines in the turbulent state. These characteristics have been investigated by temperature fluctuation measurement and the second sound attenuation technique. However, they are model dependent and do not give the dynamical information of the fluid flow. For this reason, we have been interested in applying the visualization technique to the super fluid helium in order to obtain the local velocity fluctuation, and study the statistical characteristics.