Flow control due to UV irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMANO SHINJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40345947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体工学 / 非ニュートン流体 / 抵抗低減 / 省エネルギー / レオロジー / UV照射 / 界面活性剤 / PR流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to control the drag-reducing effect of the mixture of nonionic surfactant solution and photo-rheological fluid by using the UV radiation. We clarified the effect of UV irradiation on friction factor versus Reynolds number, and then the effects of solution temperature and the molar ratio of surfactant and photo-reactive additives. Moreover, we proposed the screening method for the drag-reducing property, which is based on the detachment process of the droplet in the transient elongational flow.