Development of the world's most advanced CO2 meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE RYOICHI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70371622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Satoru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60127082)
高垣 直尚  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測技術 / 濃度計測 / 二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
The test model of optical-fiber CRDS CO2 meter was developed, and its performance was estimated using 2000 ppm CO2 gas. In addition, the liquid-side mass balance method was developed, and its method was verified in a wind wave tank. The results showed that the temporal and spatial resolutions of the test model were 30 s and 10 mm3, respectively, and their resolutions were confirmed to be higher than commercial CO2 meters. Also, the values of the CO2 flux across air-water interface measured by the new mass balance method corresponded to those measured by previous air-side mass balance method.