Project/Area Number |
24656125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Takeru 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Shigeto 奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (80619867)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 熱音響 / 非平衡相変化 / 気体分子運動論 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 混相流 / エネルギー変換 / 相変化 / 自励振動 / 非平衡 / 分子気体力学 / Boltzmann方程式 / 分子動力学 |
Research Abstract |
The theoretical foundation of conventional thermoacoustic devices are the linear instability induced thermoacoustic boundary layer on the side wall of resonance tube. In the present study, we explore a possibility of new type of thermoacoustic oscillation. The results may be summarized as follows: (1) The construction of general theory which is capable of describing the cyclic phase change (evaporation and condensation) at the interface. The theory is based on the kinetic theory of gases. (2) The stability analysis of the phase-change-induced thermoacoustic oscillations. (3) The consideration of realization of new devices based on the phase-change-induced thermoacoustic oscillations.