Molecular fluid simulation for self-organized/self-assembled pattern formation by applying group theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Satoyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00250837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kentaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20378798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 自己組織化 / 自己集合化 / 対称性 / 群論 / 分子流動シミュレーション
Research Abstract
To clarify a pattern formation mechanism resulting from self-organization or self-assembly of molecules, we have performed experimental observations, theoretical developments, and molecular dynamics simulations. We successfully visualized self-assembled patterns of DNA fragments on mica and highly oriented pyrolytic graphite surfaces by atomic force microscopy. In addition to a coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation, a reaction-diffusion model is applied to represent slow growths of the self-assembled patterns, in which symmetries of surfaces can be implemented by symmetric functions resulting from irreducible representations of group theory. Consequently, various self-assembled patterns which depend on surface conditions could be simulated in the practical temporal and spatial scales in comparison with experiments. Some parameters sensitive to the surface conditions were found out.