Clarification of localized structure in gust hazard from the viewpoint of turbulent organzied motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Koji  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50263968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Hiromori  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 助教 (90219741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダウンバースト / ガストフロント / 突風災害 / 乱流特性 / 室内実験 / 野外観測 / マイクロバースト
Research Abstract
Traveling microbursts were reproduced by dropping dense solution in a water tank. The velocity fields of them were measured through a DPIV method. Mean velocity trace of the simulated microbursts was similar to that of actual them. Turbulence intensity was only 10 % of the peak velocity. The horizontal velocity fields of gust front realized in the multifan wind tunnel were almost uniform. These facts show that localized wind hazards do not occur due to the turbulent fluctuation in atmospheric boundary layer. We found that the localized wind gust appeared when the downdraft was not disturbed by surrounding vortices and concentrated. The simulated localized wind gust was found to correspond to be 30 m/s in the actual microburst whose mean velocity is 16 m/s.