Microfluidic nanoparticle transportation based on fluidic force induced by AC electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HONAMI Shinji  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSUKE Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80434033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / マイクロ流体 / 電場誘起流 / 局所濃縮 / 高感度検出 / マイクロ流 / 界面導電現象 / MEMS
Research Abstract
Nanoparticles have been strongly attracted in various fields due to their unique physicochemical properties. This study investigated a potential of microfluidic nanoparticle concentration using fluidic force induced by alternating-current electric field. We have developed three-dimensional measurement system for microfluidic velocity field and quantified detailed three-dimensional flow field of the electric-field-induced flow. An evaluation technique for three-dimensional concentration distribution of nanoparticles were established. Consequently, the localized concentration of metal and latex nanoparticles in a microchannel with alternating-current electric field was achieved.