| Project/Area Number |
24656132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Miyuki , 国立環境研究所, 研究員 (30467211)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIDA Masao , 国立環境研究所, 主任研究員 (50344289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 溶存メタン / 湖沼 / 永久凍土 / 炭素14年代 / メタン / AMS14C年代 / 永久凍土融解 / 北極圏 / アラスカ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. For the preparation of AMS radiocarbon analsysis of dissolved metahne(DM), the methods of extraction, purification, and oxidation of the DM were carried out. The yields of oxidation of extracted methane was achieved to 100%, which gives enough amount of carbon from actual samples for microscale 14C AMS analysis. Radiocarbon contents of dissolved inorganic carbon(total carbon) in lake water in Alaskan thermokarst lakes were measured. The results showed contribution of fossil carbon derived from sources of both methane and respired CO2 preserved in permafrost layers under lake floor. We established technique to maintain dissolved methane concentrations in an aerobic condition for approximately 30 days. 2.As a result of the transient heat transfer analysis by the finite element method, the depth of the permafrost table is very stable at the current air temperature level. Thus, it was suggested that dissolved methane caused by thaw permafrost does not exist in normal lake waters.