Flame structure and flame stabilization mechanism of oxygen jet diffusion flame in a high-pressure environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Akihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃焼工学 / 酸素燃焼 / 高圧燃焼 / 火炎安定限界
Research Abstract
To develop safely operation method and designing mixing apparatuses for chemical plants, which mixes pure oxygen and combustible gases, characteristics of oxygen jet diffusion flames and flame stability limits in a high-pressure environment were performed. Both coaxial jet diffusion flames and transversal jet diffusion flames for pure oxygen jet in a main fuel flow were examined. Methane was used as a fuel. Results showed that, in the case of the coaxial jet flames, oxygen jet velocity is predominant for the flame stabilization and small vortexes formed at the lip of the jet tube enhance the flame stabilization. In the case of the transversal oxygen jet flames, the flow which reaches to the opposite wall plays an important role of flame stabilization, as well as flame oscillation occurs near the injection wall caused by the interaction between heat loss to the wall and high heat release in thin boundary layer at high pressure, leading to the total blow out of the flame.