Fundamental Experiments of Single-chamber SOFC Fed with Humidified Pre-mixed Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00314229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50166964)
齋藤 元浩  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90314236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Motohiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90314236)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 加湿予混合ガス / 改質反応 / 熱利用
Research Abstract
Fundamental experiments for a single-chamber solid oxide fuel cell were conducted. A premixed gas of methane, oxygen, steam and balance nitrogen was supplied to the cellplaced in a rectangular test channel and the exhaust gas compositions and the surface temperature distributions of the electrode were measured. Particular attention was paid to the effects of steam on the various reactions occurring in the cell. It was found that the oxidation of methane prominently proceeded near the upstream edge of the Ni-YSZ cermet followed by steam reforming reactions downstream. An open circuit voltage of 0.9V was achieved at 600oC.