Development of Flame Temperature and Velocity Measurement Using Rayleigh Scattering Extinction Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masaharu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40178372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Kenichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70379113)
ODA Yutaka  関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーリ散乱 / ミー散乱 / 偏光角度 / 偏光 / レーザ光 / CCDカメラ / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial profile of Rayleigh scattering depends on the laser polarization angle and we change the angle of a short harmonic generator inside the laser for leaning the polarization angle. The scattering intensity from the leaned laser light plane was measured using two CCD cameras with image-intensifiers. And one camera measures both of Rayleigh scattering and Mie scattering and the other one detects only the background light. We develop to modify the laser intensity profile which depends on the angle of the short harmonic generator. We apply this method to temperature measurement in a lean premixed flame and make it possible to measure the temperature profile without the influence of the background light intensity.