Measurement of In-plane Thermal Conductivity of Thin Films Using a Micro-beam Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Hiroshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Takanobu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術職員 (60591196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱物性 / 測定法 / 薄膜 / 面方向熱伝導率 / センサ / MEMS / 電子デバイス / MEMSセンサ / 熱物性測定法
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop a new method for measuring in-plane thermal conductivity of thin films that are commonly used in the electronic devices. In the proposed method, the temperature of an electrically heated micro-beam-type sensor, a 10 micron long free-standing platinum sensor 40 nm in thickness, is measured in a vacuum chamber. The in-plane thermal conductivity is evaluated from the difference in the temperature rise of the sensor between before and after deposition of a sample film on the top of the sensor. The present study demonstrated the feasibility of the method by measuring a 20 nm thick gold film fabricated by PVD as a sample. The measured thermal conductivity was approximately 30% of the literature value of bulk gold and increased by 7 % after annealing at 140 ºC for 2 hr.