Analysis of phase of water produced by cell reaction with a circumstance close to chemical equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohei  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10283491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質輸送 / 燃料電池 / 気液状態 / 化学平衡 / 気液相状態
Research Abstract
The phase of production water in polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) is clarified based on the measurement of open circuit voltage (OCV). The measured OCV is corrected with considering short circuit current and Tafel equation, and the comparison between the OCV thus corrected and theoretical OCV determines the water phase if it is liquid or gas. The corrected OCV shows the same tendency with Nernst equation, where higher temperature and humidity decrease the OCV. Especially, the corrected OCV locates within the theoretical equilibrium voltages between gas and liquid production cases, and it approaches the theoretical one in the liquid production case with the increase of the humidity. This characteristics suggest that higher humidity promote the water production in liquid phase. These obtained results are thought to be worth for an optimization of water management required in PEFC.