Advanced boiling heat transfer enhancement and its mechanism using nanofluid and heat transfer surface made by shockwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuichi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30180201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ流体 / ナノ粒子 / 沸騰伝熱 / 対流伝熱 / 伝熱促進効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is (i) to disclose transport phenomena in pipe flow using nanoflud and (ii) to develop a multi heat pipe cooling device and to study the effects of charge ratio and heat flux on its heat transfer performance. The fill charge ratio between fill charge volume of working fluid and internal evaporator section volume were ranged from 30% to 100%. The heat fluxes applied to the evaporator section were changed from 5W/cm2 to 20W/cm2.
Heat transfer performance in the circular tube flow is amplified by suspension of nanoparticles in comparison with that of the pure water and Heat transfer enhancement is effected by the occurrence of particle aggregation, i.e., zeta potential of nanoparticles in suspension. The effective thermal conductivity for nanofluid is higher than that for pure water and this trend is the same in the wide range of heat flux.