Boiling Heat Transfer at the Vicinity of 3-Phase Interface by Direct Comparison between Flow Behavior and Temperature Distribution on the Heated Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Osamu  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20382260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20402513)
EGAMI Yasuhiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対流 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 感温塗料 / 沸騰伝熱 / 気液二相流 / マイクロギャップ / 温度計測
Research Abstract
Boiling and Two-phase flow in microgap channel has been recently proposed for cooling the heat sources directly in application of thermal management for electronic devices. In this study, the boiling heat transfer and gas-liquid flow on the heated surface in microgap is investigated experimentally by using Temperature-Sensitive Paint (TSP). Experiments are performed in a single rectangular channel having microgap of 10 mm width, 35 mm heated length and 0.5 mm height using FC-72. TSP coated on the heated wall is used to obtain the local temperatures and subsequently local heat transfer coefficients. Flow rate of FC-72 is 200 mg/s and heated water at 339 K is used as a heat source for boiling of the test fluid. Observation of gas-liquid behavior and measurement of the temperature distributions on the heated surface could be achieved at the same time by TSP. As a result, the heat flux of the rear side of a boiling bubble is 1.2-1.5 times higher than that of the front side of a bubble.