Development of hybrid imaging technique for thermofluid dynamics for investigations of spatiotemporal fine structure in ion gas flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気流熱流動非侵襲センシング / 非線形ラマン散乱 / CARS / 自発ラマン散乱 / ラマンイメージング / フェムト秒レーザ光 / 熱流動多変量分布 / 校正曲線 / 気流熱非線形ラマン散乱 / マイナスイオン群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work focused on the development of non-intrusive sensing technique using coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) in order to investigate spatiotemporal fine structure of ion gas flow in micro gas device. Carbon dioxide and nitrogen were selected as gas phase. It was observed that the relationship between CARS intensity from each gas and mixture ratio had a form similar to quadratic function, which is consistent with the CARS theory. Measurements of mixture ratio in channel flow were performed at ten measurement points. The present sensing technique has an ability to measure a change in mixture ratio in the downstream region, which was confirmed by the theoretical mixing process. It can be concluded that non-intrusive measurement of gas concentration in micro device was achieved by Raman scattering, which means that fluorescent particles and dye are no longer required.