Development of a microfluidic device for gas separation utilizing the Soret effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20407224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70358035)
松本 壮平  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70358050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロナノデバイス / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / ソーレ効果 / ガス分離 / 水素ガス / MEMS / マイクロデバイス / 物質移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a novel device for separating hydrogen gas utilizing the Soret effect, which produces a concentration difference only by imposing a temperature difference. In our experiment, the mixture gas of hydrogen and carbon dioxide was passed through a micro channel, in which temperature difference was imposed in the direction crossing the flow normally. In the first two years, we built a special device with silicon wafer and glass by MEMS fabrication technology, and imposed temperature difference of 80 Centigrade. With two-step separation, we obtained 0.8 % of hydrogen increment. In the last year, to enhance separation by increasing temperature difference, we remade the micro device by using stainless steel. With temperature difference of 300 Centigrade, and with three-step separation, we obtained 1.22 % increment of hydrogen concentration. We confirmed the validity of application of the Soret effect and multi-process to hydrogen separation.