Study on Quantifying Visual Quality and Feeling of Semitransparent Medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40210455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsふく射 / 光 / 質感 / 散乱 / 透明感 / 一対比較 / 半透明 / 一対比較法 / サーストン / 奥行き感 / 官能評価
Research Abstract
As well as utilitarian functions of commercial products, their visual quality and feeling have become significant in differentiating strategy. This study dealt with the visual feeling of transparency on scattering material, such as cultured marble and earthenware. We quantitatively evaluated the effects of an optical property and thickness of planar scattering media on its visual feeling by the Thurstone scale based on a pairwise comparison technique. The results revealed that there exists optical thickness where the visual feeling of transparency is maximized.