Creation of novel nano structures at room/low temperature utilising critical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Toru  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40165634)
Research Collaborator KATSUBE Yoshihiro  東洋大学大学院学際, 融合科学研究科
WHITBY Raymond  School of Pharmacy and Biomolecular Sciences University of Brighton
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCritical fluids / Nanostructures / Nano materials / Carbon nanotubes / Self-assembly / 臨界流体 / 紫外線レーザー / カーボン / ナノ材料 / ナノ構造 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / Nanomaterials / Carbon / Self-organisation / ナノテクノロジー / 自己組織化 / 自己集積化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methodologies for synthesising functional carbon nano materials via self-assembly utilising critical fluids were developed. Metal-filling carbon nanoparticles, carbon nano fibres, carbon nano coils and magnetic carbon nanotubes were synthesised by mixing metallocenes with critical fluids such as benzene and acetone and irradiating a UV laser into the fluids. The operational temperature was low since the critical temperature of the fluids is relatively low. The present synthetic methodologies are so simple that they can easily be applied to the production of other types of functional nano materials such as magnetic fullerene and graphene.