Inhibition of ice melting by antifreeze protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Takaaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords氷結晶 / 不凍タンパク質 / 融解 / 結晶成長 / 負結晶
Research Abstract
Antifreeze protein (AFP), which has been discovered in several organisms living in cold regions, has a function to inhibit ice growth. AFP is also expected to inhibit ice melting. However, there are few reports on melting inhibition by AFP. In this study, melting of ice crystal was examined using a negative crystal system, where AFP solution is surrounded by an ice crystal, based on the hypothesis that the melting inhibition can be detected only in a negative crystal system. The results showed that AFP can inhibit ice melting at temperatures even above the equilibrium melting temperature by acting on specific ice crystal planes.