Three-dimensional neuronal networking for regenerative medicine by active utilization of three-dimensional dynamic stimulation field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOSAWADA Tadashi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FENG Zhonggang  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動的力学刺激 / 3次元振動ステージ / iPS細胞 / ポリ乳酸多孔質体 / 分化誘導 / 3次元ニューロンネットワーク / 再生治療 / 3次元振動ステージ / i PS細胞 / ニューロンネットワーク / ポリ乳酸多孔体足場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed completely new small sized piezoelectric three-dimensional vibration stage. Together with scaffold of poly-lactic acid, the device enables us to enforce various micro dynamic stimulations upon the cultured living cells.
The system, not like a conventional approach but based on the principle of mechanics, has an ability to support development of the regenerative medicine by using iPS cells. The results suggest that utilization of appropriate dynamic stimulation may accelerate three-dimensional neuronal networking. It is also found that there may be certain correlation between the direction of the neuronal networking and the direction of the dynamic stimulation.