A Novel Pumping Mechanism of Using Ultrasound Induced Pressure and Cavitations for Micro-Pump Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tameo  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10235799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波ポンプ / 揚水メカニズム / キャビテーション雲
Research Abstract
We have developed a new pumping method of using ultrasound induced pressure differences and cavitations. An ultrasonic vibrating surface is fabricated at the bottom of a water tank. Standing waves of half wavelength are formed between the vibrating surface and the water surface. A vertical rising pipe of small inner diameter of 0.37mm is inserted in the water in a depth of 1/4 wavelength. Micro-bubble cloud is formed around the rising pipe inlet, which suppresses the negative pressure in the vibrating cycle and results in continuous pumping of water. The mechanisms and fundamental characteristics have been explored by experimental investigations. A pumping pressure of over 23kPa and a maximum flow rate of 10 ml/min were achieved. A prototype of micro-pump has been developed.