High power ultrasonic application using a multi-mode ultrasonic transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音響エネルギー / 超音波工学 / 強力超音波応用 / 近接音場浮揚 / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
Near-field acoustic levitation (NFAL) is one of the high-power ultrasonic applications that are based on the nonlinear phenomena. The NFAL enables non-contact transportation by levitating kg-order objects. Until now, various NFAL researches had been reported; however they used only the simple sinusoidal vibration wave for a levitation force.
In this study, we propose to utilize various wave forms to improve NFAL performances. For this purpose, new designed ultrasonic transducer was fabricated, whose resonant frequencies ratio can be controlled precisely, f3/f1 = 2. Using this transducer, fundamental and second vibration modes are easily combined. From the experimental results, we confirmed the nonlinear bulk modulus of air contributes to NFAL significantly and found the appropriate model using Poisson's law. According to this calculation, it was clarified that the form controlled wave is effective especially in the case of highly-loaded conditions.