Optical Damping Mechanism by LAZER on a Micro Vibration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shin  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / 1自由度振動系 / 固有振動数 / 減衰 / 光放射圧 / 機械力学 / 制御機器 / 微小ばね / 光減衰作用
Research Abstract
In this project, a very small size mass-spring system was constructed and a vibration experiment was conducted to get the characteristics of the system. The spring had 300 μm in diameter and 1 mm in length. The wire of the spring was 20 μm in diameter. The present mass-spring system was so small that conventional measurement techniques could not be adopted, and we proposed a high-speed digital camera and microscope for the measurement system. The dynamic characteristics of this small vibration system could be obtained successfully. Further, we tried to give some amount of damping to this system by means of the optical radiation pressure produced by a LASER, but its effect could not be obtained in our experiment.交付決定(金額単位:円)直接経費 間接経費 合 計