Development of shower to be able to use on the bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hajime  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20154792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシャワー / 介護負担 / 寝たきり / 入浴 / 機械力学・制御 / 流体
Research Abstract
Recently, the number of bedridden elderly people is increasing in super-aged society. Therefore, bathing works in the facilities for the elderly increases and especially it is hard for a staff to raise the body of elderly people. The elderly people take a bath present 2 or 3 times in the facility and 1 or 2 times in care at home and so the equipment to clean the body on the other day were developed. Then, they use the equipment without hurting one's skin on a bed, the body could be washed easily. The equipment has flushing capacity comparable as a shower, and the can feel exhilaration.
As parameters, water injection speed, amount of water, and air flow in a head were taken, experiment and numerical analysis were conducted and some good values were found out. Moreover, when the equipment moves away from the skin, the function to be switched off were also developed without leakage of water.