Wideband and high-power vibration energy harvesting by a self-excitated impact oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Arata  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90252543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスティング / 振動発電 / 非線形振動 / 引き込み / 双安定
Research Abstract
Vibration energy harvesting is a technology that aims to collect unused or wasted mechanical energy from the environment and convert it to electric energy. It has attracted increasing attention in the last decade as a local and decentralized power source for embedded systems. In this research, a novel class of wide-band and high-power-efficiency energy harvesting devices is realized by combining a nonlinear hardening oscillator such as impact oscillator and bistable oscillator with a self-excitation circuit. As a consequence, the power-bandwidth trade-off, one of the most significant problems that impede the practical use of the vibration harvesting devices, has been resolved for the case of the periodic excitation. Furthermore, a new idea which can lead to high power regeneration from a low frequency vibration source has been suggested by pursuing the improvement of the power conversion efficiency from the mechanical input energy to the retrieved electric energy.