Acoustic Tests in a Micro Space based on a Point Source Generated by Laser-Induced Breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40344957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Itsuro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60224416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザーブレイクダウン / プラズマ / 衝撃波 / 音響加振 / シュリーレン法 / 膜構造 / 微小空間
Research Abstract
This paper proposes a method of acoustic vibration testing based on a point source generated by laser-induced breakdown in the air. A high-power Nd: YAG pulse laser is used in this system for generating the laser-induced breakdown in acoustic fields. Plasma formation can be realized by the laser-induced breakdown if the local intensity of the laser beam reaches 1e+15 W/m2. The shock wave that is yielded by consuming a part of the plasma energy becomes a sound source. Assuming that the laser beam is focused to a small volume through a convex lens and the sound source by the laser induced-breakdown has nondirectional property, it is possible to create a point source with this technique. Securing the laser light path installs no device for acoustic excitation in acoustic fields. The system is validated by comparing the resonant frequencies of a micro-space measured by the laser-induced breakdown and calculated by theoretical model.