Multi-function Integrated Endoskeleton robot hand via LayeredManufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30153547)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能統合型階層的樹脂成形法 / 多自由度指モジュール / 内骨格型ハンド / 知能ロ ボティクス / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we are aiming to realize a robot hand that can manipulate an object dexterously in a human-like way. The goal of this study is to review the fundamental structure of the hitherto developed robot hand and to develop a basic technology for building a novel endoskeleton robot hand that has polymorphic fingers. Concrete results of this research include: (1) a novel multi-function integrated endoskeleton robot hand via layered manufacturing method inspired by SDM, (2) endoskeleton finger modules and a prototype hand using the method.