MEMS tactile sensors based on the characteristics of the human tactile receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  東京大学, IRT研究機構, 教授 (10282675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚センサ / カンチレバー / マイクロデバイス / MEMS / 人間機械システム / せん断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the characteristics of the human tactile receptors, the research and development of MEMS tactile sensors with wide dynamic range were carried out. The tactile sensor encapsulated with piezoresistive cantilevers in silicone oil showed a differential response against applied forces, and was able to detect small component of the forces with high sensitivity. The tactile sensor with a pyramidal or bump structure showed the characteristic of high sensitivity for small forces together with low sensitivity for large forces. These tactile characteristics are similar to those of the human, and effective to expand the dynamic range of force detection.