Non-invasive ultrasound pain evaluation and therapeutic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Norihiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10396765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Motohiro  高知大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398054)
YOSHINAKA Kiyoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (90358341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非侵襲超音波診断・治療統合システム / 医デジ化 / 医療技能の技術化・デジタル化 / 超音波診断・治療ロボット / 超音波診断ロボット / 超音波治療ロボット / 強力集束超音波 / 非侵襲痛み評価・治療統合システム / 医療ロボット / 超音波診断・治療統合システム / 非侵襲超音波医療診断・治療統合システム / 体動補償 / HIFU / 技能の技術化 / 技能のデジタル化 / 非侵襲 / 痛み治療・評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the results of HIFU clinical treatments. Pains are alleviated by HIFU therapy in many cases in our clinical trials. Some patients, who couldn't walk, could walk instantly after their treatments. This fact strongly shows the possibility of the HIFU treatments as a main fruit of this research project.
Considering those results, we developed the prototype system of the non-invasive ultrasound pain evaluation and therapeutic system, conducted HIFU irradiation animal experiments, and confirmed the effectiveness of the constructed prototype system. The purpose of this prototype system is to evaluate the HIFU irradiation conditions, such as frequency and amplitude, and the temperature of the tissue, injury of nerves, changes on distribution of the surrounding inflammatory neuropeptide, changes on bone joints.