Modeling of Soft Mechanism Only From Fabrics for Control and Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA SHOICHI  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (10323833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 柔軟機構 / ファブリック / テキスタイル / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 人間機械システム / ファブリック素材 / インピーダンス制御 / シミュレーションモデル / ロボティクス / シミュレーション / コンプライアンス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to design and control flexible fabric mechanisms who have good touch feel.
Though the mechanism is distributed redundant mechanism, the posture of the mechanism depends only on the length of string when the external forces are small. With a map between length of strings and the posture of the mechanism, the position control is realized. An external force measurement method is proposed and a compliance control is realized. We also confirmed that user's impression to the robot, when they move the arm, are changed by changing the compliance.
A new 3DOF rotation mechanism is also developed.