Creation of molecular machine driven by Brownian motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Yuichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / ナノマイクロ / 熱ゆらぎ運動機関 / モータータンパク質 / 分子ロボティクス / 熱揺らぎ運動機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this project is to construct novel molecular machine, which is driven by using Brownian motion like a mechanism of movement of influenza virus. It is known that influenza virus moves over a cell before infection to the cell. The virus, however, does not have motor proteins, which is known as protein to drive a movement. Virus has only two kinds of protein on its cortex, which function as binding and releasing against host cell. We speculate that those two proteins make a primitive movement of virus. In this study, we constructed super molecular complex like influenza virus to prove the hypotheses. Moreover we challenged to improve the system to more stable and efficient.