Nanotool Exchanger System of less invasive nanotools for cell manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80377837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Fukuda  名城大学, 教授 (70156785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノツール / エクスチェンジャーシステム / ナノマニピュレーション / 細胞操作 / 自動化
Research Abstract
In this project, we proposed Nanotool Exchanger System (NTExS) to realize automation of exchange with different end-effectors for nanomanipulation Through the NTExS, the following advantages are mainly obtained, 1) it is not needed to open the sample chamber for exchange of nanotools by evacuation of sample chamberin a short time, 2) it is not needed to operate manually to exchange nanotools, 3) it is possible to recover the nanotools by exchanging new backup one, 4) it is possible to use different tools continuously. In this research, we developed the NTExS for nanomanipulation system inside Environmental-Scanning Electron Microscope (E-SEM) for manipulation of cells.