Micro-Nano Robots by Chemical Rocomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2013)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshio  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノロボット / ケミカル・ロコモーション / 集束イオンビーム加工 / フォトリソグラフィ / 触媒反応 / ケミカル・ロコモーション
Research Abstract
In this research, we used a chemical locomotion of micro-nanorobots by catalytic reaction as a self-actuation mechanism. We proposed an actuation method by un-symmetrical shape of micro-nanorobots using a platinum as catalytic metal. The micro-nanorobots were fabricated by focused ion beam process experimentally. The shapes and environmental conditions were analyzed to propose an actuation model for prospective self-actuation of micro-nanorobots.