Modeling of Curling of Plain-Knitted Fabrics toward Its Suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Hidefumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60273603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIKI Tetsusei  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30294028)
INOUE Mari  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20294184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords編み物構造 / カーリング / 線状物体 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Curling is a phenomenon that edges of a plain-knitted fabric are curled and it prevents efficient sewing of the fabric. As quantitative relationship between the magnitude of curling and properties of a yarn and/or knitting parameters is unclear, analysis of curling has been required. First, a knitted stitch in a plain-knitted fabric is modeled based on the differential geometry and the variational principle of statics. Then, curling is regarded as deformation of the stitch to reduce its potential energy. Next, curling of the whole fabric in 2D space is modeled considering the gravitational effect. Finally, it is shown that the difference of the curled shape of the fabric due to the difference of the rigidity of the fabric can be simulated. We will be able to estimate curling of a fabric from properties of a yarn and knitting parameters without actually knitting. It will lead to suppression of curling by controlling such properties/parameters.