Motor learning support through multi-channel functional electric stimulation based on muscle synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Fumio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60388147)
植村 充典  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋シナジー / 機能的電気刺激 / 関節平衡点 / 関節剛性 / 筋電 / 運動支援 / FES
Research Abstract
The applicants have established a methodology that extracts a muscle synergy, joint equilibrium and joint stiffness from EMG signals. In this project, we generate electrical stimulation patterns of antagonist muscle pairs for motor learning supportbased on the methodology, and validated that we can control joint equilibrium and stiffness. An advantage of this method is that we do not use elaborate nonlinear transformation.